Sentence Improvement Questions and Answers PDF

0
657
sentence improvement question and answers
sentence improvement question and answers
Sentence Improvement Questions and Answers PDF. Sentence Improvement is Verbal Ability Questions It is an important part of English proficiency test included in verbal ability questions and answers of English aptitude. Sentence Improvement exercises multiple choice English Quiz for Main Exam. It is one of the essential and highest-scoring topics which you can easily face in the banking exam
Download Reasoning Questions with Answers Pdf

Sentence Improvement

Directions (1- 5): In each question, a part of the sentence is made bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (A), (B), (C) and (D) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no replacement is needed, mark (E) as your answer.

  1. Mr. Tharoor’s urban manners charm friendsand enemies alike.

A. urban manners charming friends

B. urbane manners charming friends

C. urban mannerisms charm friends

D. urbane manners charm friends

E. No correction required

Correct option is : D

Explanation:

The word ‘urban’ means ‘relating to or characteristic of a town or city’ and is unsuitable in this sentence. The correct word to be used here is ‘urbane’ which means ‘courteous and refined in manner’. Hence ‘urbane’ should be used in place of ‘urban’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

  1. Religious bigots look away onanyone who does not conform to their beliefs.

A. bigots look away on

B. bigots look down on

C. bigots look behind on

D. bigots look in front of

E. No correction required

Correct option is : B

Explanation:

Usage of the phrasal verb ‘look away’ which means ‘avert one’s gaze’ is inappropriate in this sentence.
‘Look down on’ which means ‘to consider someone or something lesser or inferior in some way’ would be suitable in this context.

Download Nov 2020 Current Affairs Pdf

  1. Having leisure till outdooractivities such as taking a stroll down the park has become a rarity in this fast paced life.

A. Having leisures till outdoor

B. Having laziness for outdoor

C. Having leisure in outdoor

D. Having leisure for outdoor

E. No correction required

Correct option is : D

Explanation:

The word ‘leisure’ must be followed the preposition ‘for’ instead of ‘till’ in this context. The expression “leisure for” means ‘free time for’.
Hence ‘for’ should be used in place of ‘till’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

  1. The Punjab National Bank fraud demonstrates the extent ofoperational and risk management failures in PSBs.

A. demonstrateing the extent of

B. demonstrates the extent in

C. demonstrates the extent with

D. demonstrates the extention of

E. No correction required

Correct option is : E

  1. India lent a helpful handshaketo Nepal by giving them 2.1 billion Nepalese rupees for the reconstruction of houses flattened in the 2015 earthquake.

A. India lent a helping handshake

B. India lent a helpful hand

C. India lent a helping hand

D. India lending a helping hand

E. No correction required

Correct option is : C

< < Read More Static GK Article 2020 > >

Latest Government Jobs 2020

Explanation:

The correct idiomatic expression is ‘a helping hand’ and not ‘a helpful handshake’.
Lend a helping hand (Idiom):
Meaning: To help or assist.

Direction: (6-10): Which of the following phrases (A), (B) (C) and (D) given below in each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct without changing the meaning of the sentence? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is mark (E), i.e “No correction required” as your answer.

  1. They charged Google with abusing its dominant position in response to the law, which seek to create fair grounds of negotiation.

A. which seek to create fairer grounds

B. which seeks to create fair grounds

C. which seeks to create fairer grounds

D. who seeks to create fairer grounds

E. No correction required

Correct option is : C

Explanation:

Part A is incorrect as ‘seek’ should be replaced with ‘seeks’ as subject here is ‘the law’.

Part B is incorrect as ‘fair grounds’ should be replaced with ‘fairer grounds’ as comparative degree is used here.

Part D is incorrect as ‘who’ should be replaced with ‘which’ as subject here is ‘the law’

  1. My life AC continues with most of these elements except visits to different parts of the country, which I love, and the morning game of badminton at the Constitution Club, which has substituted with yoga.

A. which have been substituted by yoga

B. which has been substituted by yoga

C. which has been substituted with yoga

D. who has been substituted by yoga

E. No correction required

Correct option is : B

Explanation:

Part A is incorrect as ‘have been’ should be replaced with ‘has been’ as subject is singular here.

Part C is incorrect as ‘substituted with yoga’ should be replaced with ‘substituted by yoga’ as preposition is incorrect here.

Part D is incorrect as ‘who’ should be replaced with ‘which’.

  1. My native district of Nellore in Andhra Pradesh are one of a worst affected by the spread of COVID-19, as some attended the Tablighi Jamaat congregation in Delhi.

A. is one of the worst affected by

B. are one of the worst affected by

C. is one of a worst affected by

D. is one of the worst affected with

E. No correction required

Correct option is : A

Explanation:

Part B is incorrect as ‘are’ should be replaced with ‘is’ as only one district is considered here.

Part C is incorrect as ‘a worst’ should be replaced with ‘the worst’ as the sentence here is in superlative degree.

Part D is incorrect as ‘affected with’ should be replaced with ‘affected by’.

Latest Private Jobs 2020

Latest Bank Jobs 2020

  1. These areas are to allowed limited exemptions in activity after April 20, once they pass the ‘litmus test’ and are not at risk of becoming hotspots.

A. This areas are to be allowed limited exemptions

B. These areas are to be allow limited exemptions

C. These areas is to be allowed limited exemptions

D. These areas are to be allowed limited exemptions

E. No correction required

Correct option is : D

Explanation:

Part A is incorrect as ‘This areas’ should be replaced with ‘These areas’ as ‘this’ does not make any sense here.

Part B is incorrect as ‘are to be allow’ should be replaced with ‘are to be allowed’ as the sentence is in passive voice.

Part C is incorrect as ‘areas is’ should be replaced with ‘areas are’.

  1. The economic and political consequences of failure on this count would hamper the post-pandemic recovery, and could affect European solidarity.

A. could affected

B. could effect

C. can affect

D. can affected

E. No correction required

Correct option is : E

Sentence Improvement Question & Answers

Latest police jobs 2020

Online Mock Test 2020

[table “5606” not found /]